2010 Nationals Wrapped Up!

Grilla
2010: Denver vs NY
2010: Awards

Friday, October 22, 2010 - The 2010 USAFL National Tournament may be over but the winners are still grinning. This year’s tournament proved to be a huge success particularly for the New York Magpies who took out both Division I and Division IV Championship Titles.

"The weekend was the culmination of a lot of hard work by the entire club” said Ed McCormick, President of the New York Magpies, “and the Magpie family is very proud of the efforts from its Men's, Women's and Reserves sides; all were tested against incredibly tough opponents.” continued McCormick.

The Denver Lady Bulldogs also won their first ever Nationals Championship, beating the 2008 Champions, the Calgary Kookaburras by only 1 point in the nail-biting women’s Grand Final.

Denver Bulldogs Captain, Kelli Modica knows how to celebrate, “The week after you win is called ‘Medals Week.’ This means that we must wear our medals every day, even to work, and we meet up at a different pub or restaurant every night to reminisce about the games and enjoy our accomplishment.”

The 2010 Nationals weekend events began Friday with Chris Adams, Coordinator for the Under 23 Development Program and Revolution Head Coach, Matt Bishop holding a skills and development clinic. They had more than 40 Under 23’s and women attend the 5 hour clinic which helped to develop their skills and knowledge of the game.

Umpire clinics were also held Friday as well as and the annual club administrator’s conference and Annual General Meeting where numerous new faces were elected to the USAFL Executive Board.

“With the re-branding of US Footy to USAFL it is exciting also to have an infusion to the board of three new Vice President’s and a new Member-At-Large” said USAFL President, Richard Mann at the Friday evening welcome function, “the Tournament itself continues to grow each year and it is still the largest Australian Football Tournament held anywhere in the World. We again want to thank the City of Louisville and all of our sponsors for their generosity and assistance in running such a large event.

Final results for the weekend were:

Division I Grand Final – New York Magpies 4.4 (28) defeated Denver Bulldogs 1.1 (7)
Women’s Grand Final – Denver Lady Bulldogs 3.1 (19) defeated Calgary/Montreal 2.6 (18)
Division II Grand Final – Calgary Kangaroos 11.8 (74) defeated Minnesota Freeze 5.1 (31)
Division III Grand Final – Austin Crows 4.4 (28) defeated Florida United 2.5 (17)
Division IV Grand Final – New York Magpies 13.4 (82) defeated Denver Bulldogs 0.3 (3)

Individual Awards:

Division I

Paul Roos Medal for Best & Fairest – Chris Candelaria, Denver Bulldogs
Coopers Medal for Most Consistent – Luke Nemeth, Nashville Kangaroos
Geoff Cann Medal for MVP in Final – Joel Keating, New York Magpies
Hayden Kennedy Medal for Grand Final Umpiring – Greg Everett & Stephen Arnott

Women's Division

Paul Roos Medal for Best & Fairest (Tie) – Aimee Legault, Montreal Angels (Calgary Kookaburras) & Eileen Geoghegan, Baltimore-Washington Eagles (New York/DC)
Coopers Medal for Most Consistent – Courtney Church, Arizona Hawks
Geoff Cann Medal for MVP in Final – Janell Myer, Denver Bulldogs
Hayden Kennedy Medal for Grand Final Umpiring – Grant White & Arne Pulle

Division II

Paul Roos Medal for Best & Fairest – Matthew Mitchell, Calgary Kangaroos
Coopers Medal for Most Consistent – Zach Weaver, Minnesota Freeze
Geoff Cann Medal for MVP in Final – Daniel McLachlan, Calgary Kangaroos
Hayden Kennedy Medal for Grand Final Umpiring – David Heward & Seth McElvaney

Division III

Paul Roos Medal for Best & Fairest (3-way tie) – Noor Jehangir & Blake McLean, both Austin Crows & Dustin Jones, Florida United
Coopers Medal for Most Consistent – Sam Bandy & Pece Micezski, both Florida United
Geoff Cann Medal for MVP in Final – Noor Jehangir, Austin Crows
Hayden Kennedy Medal for Grand Final Umpiring – Shane McIntyre & Richard Jenner

Division IV

Paul Roos Medal for Best & Fairest – Andrew Date, Denver Bulldogs
Coopers Medal for Most Consistent – Tyler Dorsett, Chicago United (BWE)
Geoff Cann Medal for MVP in Final – Thomas Dutton, New York Magpies
Hayden Kennedy Medal for Grand Final Umpiring – Shane McIntyre & Robert Sebastian