2009 National Tournament Results

DIVISON 1 FINAL

Denver 2.5-17
defeated
Seattle 2.2-14

Paul Roos Medal for Best & Fairest - Brendan Fedderma of Denver
Coopers Medal for Most Consistent - Jeff Purcell of Seattle & Clayton Holmes of Vancouver
Hayden Kennedy Medal for Grand Final Umpiring - Greg Everett & Stephen Arnott
Geoff Cann Medal for MVP in Final - Dominic Kennedy of Denver

WOMENS FINAL

Milwaukee - 8.3-51
defeated
Calgary Blue - 1.5-11

Paul Roos Medal for Best & Fairest - Jenny Sarbacker of Milwaukee
Coopers Medal for Most Consistent - Erin Welsh of Arizona & Aimee Legault of Central Blues
Hayden Kennedy Medal for Grand Final Umpiring - Scott Morris & Anthony Hendrik
Geoff Cann Medal for MVP in Final - Suzy Thomas of Milwaukee

DIVISION 2 FINAL

Calgary 5.8-38
defeated
Milwaukee 3.2-20

Paul Roos Medal for Best & Fairest - Matt Mitchell of Calgary
Coopers Medal for Most Consistent - Frank Bradley of Chicago
Hayden Kennedy Medal for Grand Final Umpiring - Doug Algate & David Heward
Geoff Cann Medal for MVP in Final - Dane Rolfe of Calgary

DIVSION 3 FINAL

Dallas 8.3-51
defeated
Austin 1.2-8

Paul Roos Medal for Best & Fairest - Simon Boyce of Austin and Alex Lynden of Philadelphia
Coopers Medal for Most Consistent - Craig Storer of Dallas
Hayden Kennedy Medal for Grand Final Umpiring - Seth McElvaney & Rodd Marr
Geoff Cann Medal for MVP in Final - Ryan Shaughnessy of Dallas

DIVSION 4 FINAL

Ohio Valley/St Louis 3.15-33
defeated
Orange County/Des Moines 2.1-13

Paul Roos Medal for Best & Fairest - Matt Suelling of Ohio Valley/St Louis
Coopers Medal for Most Consistent - Jim Brindley of Minnesota./Kansas City
Hayden Kennedy Medal for Grand Final Umpiring - Grant White and Dale Ballantyne
Geoff Cann Medal for MVP in Final - Eric Flloyd of Ohio Valley/St Louis

SATURDAY:
The 2009 USFooty National Championships kicked off today in Mason, Ohio with the club administrators conference. Some great sessions were presented to club representatives to take back to their team mates to help grow the sport in the US. The Australian Exchange program for American players to country footy clubs and universities in Western Australia has shown great growth since we heard about it last year. Chris Adams also presented on his success with running structured local kids clinics in the summer in DC - a great blueprint for clubs wanting to start out with AusKick/USFootyKids. Jake Anson from Calgary also had a great presentation on the success of recruiting and player development for the Calgary Kookaburras womens side - from their growth and success, it seems they have a great blueprint on how to develop womens footy.

The admin conference and AGM will be followed by the welcome function at King Island Resort tonight. I'm sure a lot of meat pies from the Australian Pie Co and Coopers beers thanks to the tournament sponsor will be consumed tonight as we watch a replay of the grand final and catch up with fellow players and officials from previous years.

38 teams will take part in the tournament this weekend with the action kicking off at 9am on Saturday morning. The schedule is posted below - results will be updated throughout the tournament.

Scores below are for pool games on Saturday and Sunday

Division 1 - Pool A

  Win Loss PF PA % Pts
Seattle 2 1 67 65 103 4
New York 2 1 48 84 57 4
Orange County 1 2 99 56 177 2
Baltimore/DC 1 2 80 89 90 2

Saturday:
Baltimore/DC 1.3-9 lost to Seattle 3.2-20
New York 1.6-12 defeated Orange County 1.4-10
Baltimore/DC 2.1-13 lost to Orange County 10.3-63
New York 5.0-30 defeated Seattle 2.4-16

Sunday:
Orange County 4.2-26 lost to Seattle 5.1-31
Baltimore/DC 9.4-58 defeated New York 1.0-6

Division 1 - Pool B

  Win Loss PF PA % Pts
Denver 3 0 121 21 576 6
Golden Gate 2 1 81 92 88 4
Boston 0 1 (+1 draw) 58 82 71 1
Vancouver 0 1 (+1 draw) 62 127 49 1

Saturday:
Denver 4.7-31 defeated Boston 1.2-8
Vancouver 5.3-33 lost to Golden Gate 7.4-46
Vancouver 4.5-29 drew with Boston 4.5-29
Denver 6.2-38 defeated Golden Gate 2.1-13

Sunday:
Golden Gate 3.4-22 defeated Boston 3.3-21
Denver 7.10-52 defeated Vancouver 0.0-0

Womens Division - Pool A

  Win Loss PF PA % Pts
Calgary Blue 3 0 167 8 2088 6
Arizona 2 1 69 116 59 4
E Canada/Sacramento 1 2 34 95 36 2
New York 0 3 25 76 33 0

Saturday:
Calgary Blue7.5-47 defeated East Canada/Sacramento 0.2-2
Arizona 3.6-24 defeated New York 2.4-16
Calgary Blue 7.2-44 defetaed New York 0.2-2
Arizona 6.5-41 defeated Eastern Canada/Sacramento 4.0-24

Sunday:
New York 1.1-7 lost to Eastern Canada/Sacramento 1.2-8
Calgary Blue 11.10-76 defeated Arizona 0.4-4

Womens Division - Pool B

  Win Loss PF PA % Pts
Milwaukee 3 0 165 25 660 6
Atlanta 2 1 104 52 200 4
Denver 1 2 67 91 74 2
Calgary White 0 3 7 175 4 0

Saturday:
Milwaukee 9.15-69 defeated Calgary White 0.0-0
Denver 2.0-12 lost to Atlanta 4.4-28
Milwaukee 9.3-57 defeated Denver 2.0-12
Atlanta 9.9-63 defeated Calgary White 0.1-1

Sunday:
Denver 6.7-43 defeated Calgary White 1.0-6
Milwaukee 6.3-39 defeated Atlanta 2.1-13

Division 2 - Pool A

  Win Loss PF PA % Pts
Milwaukee 3 0 123 63 195 6
San Diego 2 1 136 59 231 4
Nashville 1 2 81 111 73 2
North Carolina 0 3 20 127 16 0

Saturday:
San Diego 3.6-24 lost to Milwaukee 6.3-39
Nashville 3.4-22 defeated North Carolina 3.2-20
San Diego 9.8-62 defeated North Carolina 0.0-0
Nashville 6.3-39 lost to Milwaukee 6.5-41

Sunday:
North Carolina 0.0-0 lost to Milwaukee 5.13-43
San Diego 8.2-50 defeated Nashville 3.2-20

Division 2 - Pool B

  Win Loss PF PA % Pts
Calgary 3 0 122 45 271 6
Chicago 2 1 99 48 206 4
Kansas City 1 2 60 84 71 2
Minnesota 0 3 27 131 21 0

Saturday:
Chicago 3.6-24 defeated Kansas City 3.2-20
Calgary 6.6-42 defeated Minnesota 3.1-19
Calgary 9.5-59 defeated Kansas City 1.6-12
Chiacgo 9.7-61 defeated Minnesota 1.1-7

Sunday:
Minnesota 0.1-1 lost to Kansas City 4.4-28
Chicago 2.2-14 lost to Calgary 3.3-21

Division 3 - Pool A

  Win Loss PF PA % Pts
Dallas 3 0 142 54 263 6
Florida 2 1 81 76 107 4
Columbus 1 2 74 98 76 2
Arizona 0 3 58 127 46 0

Saturday:
Columbia 2.3-15 lost to Florida 6.2-38
Dallas 8.6-54 defeated Arizona 4.1-25
Columbia 5.8-38 defeated Arizona 4.5-29
Dallas 9.3-57 defeated Florida 1.2-8

Sunday:
Arizona 0.4-4 lost to Florida 5.5-35
Dallas 4.7-31 defeated Columbus 3.3-21

Division 3 - Pool B

  Win Loss PF PA % Pts
Austin 3 0 173 59 293 6
Philadelphia 2 1 118 89 133 4
Atlanta 1 2 75 130 58 2
Pacific Northwest 0 3 49 137 36 0

Saturday:
Austin 10.6-66 defeated Atlanta 1.5-11
Philadelphia 6.3-39 defeated Pacific Northwest 2.4-16
Austin 8.12-60 defeated Pacific Northwest3.1-19
Philadelphia 8.2-50 defeated Atlanta4.2-26

Sunday:
Atlanta 6.2-38 defeated Pacific Northwest 2.2-14
Philadelphia 4.5-29 defeated by Austin 7.5-47

Division 4 - Pool A

  Win Loss PF PA % Pts
Ohio Valley/St Louis 0 0 0 0 0 0
Golden Gate/Las Vegas 0 0 0 0 0 0
Orange County/Des Moines 0 0 0 0 0 0

Saturday:
Golden Gate/Las Vegas 3.1-19 drew with Orange County/Des Moines 2.7-19
Ohio Valley/St Louis 8.5-53 defeated Golden Gate/Las Vegas 0.2-2
Orange County/Des Moines 2.3-15 lost to Ohio Valley/St Louis 11.6-72

Sunday for both Pools:
Semi Final - Orange County/Des Moines 7.6-48 defated Baltimore/DC 5.1-31
Minnesota/Kansas City 1.4-10 lost to Ohio Valley/St Louis 14.1-85

Division 4 - Pool B

  Win Loss PF PA % Pts
Baltimore/DC 0 0 0 0 0 0
Minnesota/Kansas City 0 0 0 0 0 0
Columbus/Nashville 0 0 0 0 0 0

Saturday:
Columbus/Nashville 1.0 lost to Baltimore/DC 11.12-78
Baltimore/DC 5.2 defeated Minnesota/Kansas City 4.4-28
Minnesota/Kansas City 11.4-70 defeated Columbus/Nashville 2.2-14

bridgemedia | Giftofvision - Luxury, Premium & Contemporary Shopping