International Cup Itinerary

DATE TIME EVENT LOCATION
SYDNEY
FRI, AUG 12 0600-0800 Revolution & some Freedom Arrive - Bus to hotel, Check-in Sydney Airport
  1030-1300 Revolution team activity, meeting & lunch Sydney
  1100-1130 Media Call - Captains Luna Park, Sydney
  1130-1330 Team Managers meeting Luna Park, Sydney
  1400-1600 Revolution Training Session TBC, Sydney
  1800-2000 Welcome Function Luna Park, Sydney
SAT, AUG 13 0800-0900 Breakfast Mercure Hotel
  0900-1230 Free Time -
  1000-2000 Men's Round 1 Blacktown International Sports Stadium (BISS)
  1300-1330 Revolution Team Meeting  
  1700-1800 USA Revolution vs. Canadian Northwind BISS 2, Blacktown
  1900-2000 USA Revolution vs. Peace Team BISS 2, Blacktown
SUN, AUG 14 0700-0900 Breakfast - Sydney City 2 Surf Mercure Hotel, Sydney
  1000-1300 Training, Swim, Lunch, Free time Manly
MON, AUG 15 1000-1900 Men's Division 1, Round 2  
  1030-1130 Morning Tea at the Prime Minister's Residence Kirribbilli House, Kirribbilli
  1200-1400 Men's Division 1: 7 v 10 BISS 2, Blacktown
  1300-1500 Women's Round 1: PNG v Australia BISS 1, Blacktown
  1400-1600 Men's Division 1: 6 v 11 BISS 2, Blacktown
  1500-1700 Women's Round 1: Canada v Ireland BISS 1, Blacktown
  1600-1800 Men's Division 1: 8 v 9 BISS 2, Blacktown
  1700-1900 Men's Division 1: 5 v 12 BISS 1, Blacktown
  1700-1900 Women's Launch Function Blacktown
TUE, AUG 16 0700-0900 Breakfast Mercure Hotel, Melbourne
  1000-1130 Free Time -
  1100-1400 Development Forum Sydney Cricket Ground
  1200-1330 BBQ with the Sydney Swans & Tour of SCG Sydney  Cricket Ground
  1400-2000 Revolution team activity Bondi Beach
WED, AUG 17 0700-0830 Breakfast & Freedom team meeting Mercure Hotel, Sydney
  1100-1600 Women's Round 2 Various Venues
  0930 Freedom Bus Departs Mercure Hotel, Sydney
  1200-1400 USA Freedom vs. Australia [results] Bruce Purser Reserve (BPR), Blacktown
  1400-1600 Men's Round 2 Various Venues
  1400-1600 Women: PNG vs. Canada  
  1700-1800 TBC: BBQ at East Coast Eagles BPR, Blacktown
THU, AUG 18 1700-2000 Women's Round 3  
  1300-1430 Freedom Team meeting and lunch  
  1700-1900 Women: Australia vs. Ireland  
  1900-2100 USA Freedom vs. Papua New Guinea [results] BISS 1, Blacktown
FRI, AUG 19 0700-1300 Recovery and light training session  
SAT, AUG 20 0700-1000 Breakfast Mercure Hotel, Sydney
    Revolution Team meeting  
  1000-1200 Men's Division 1: TBC BISS 1, Blacktown
  1100-1300 SWAFL Game Auburn
  1000-1200 Freedom Team meeting and lunch  
  1300-1500 NEAFL: Swans vs. Lions BISS 1, Blacktown
  1300-1500 Women: PNG vs. Ireland Auburn
  1500-1700 USA Freedom vs. Canadian Northern Lights [results] Auburn
  1730 Freedom Bus Departs Aurburn
  1600-1800 Men's Division 1: TBC BISS 2, Blacktown
SUN, AUG 21 0800-0930 Breakfast Mercure Hotel, Sydney
  1040-1300 Men's Division 1 Curtain Raiser: USA Revolution vs. South Africa ANZ Stadium
  1310-1700 Sydney Swans vs. St. Kilda Saints ANZ Stadium
  1430-1500 Parade of Nations at Half Time ANZ Stadium
  1800- Free Time  
MON, AUG 22 0630-0730 Breakfast Mercure Hotel, Sydney
  0830-1000 Training TBC
  1200-1230 Bus to Airport Mercure Hotel, Sydney
  1515-1645 Travel to Melbourne, Virgin Airlines Sydney Airport
MELBOURNE
TUE, AUG 23 0900-1600 AFL Level 1 Coaching Clinic Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
  1000-1200 Visit to Collingwood Football Club Collingwood, Melbourne
  1330-1530 MCG Tour MCG, Melbourne
WED, AUG 24 0900-1100 Men's Divison i: 6 v 7 Ransford Oval, Royal Park
  1100-1300 Men's Division 1: 5 v 8 Ransford Oval, Royal Park
  1100-1300 Women's Round 5: Australia vs. Canada McAillister Oval, Royal Park
  1300-1500 USA Freedom vs. Ireland [results] McAllister Oval, Royal Park
  1500-1700 Men's Division 1 Semi-Final: 2 v 3 Ransford Oval, Royal Park
  1500-1700 Men's Division 1 Semi-Final: 1 v 4 Ransford Oval, Royal Park
  1500-1700 Men's Division 1: 9 v 12 McAllister Oval, Royal Park
  1500-1700 Men's Division 1: 10 v 11 McAillister Oval, Royal Park
THU, AUG 25 0730-0830 Recovery  
  0900-1000 Breakfast Rydges, N. Melbourne
  1200-1400 Captains Lunch with the AFL Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
  1400-1430 Tour of Carlton Football Club Visy Park, Carlton
  1430-1600 Training Visy Park, Carlton
FRI, AUG 26 1030-1230 Men's Division 1: 7 v 8 McAllister Oval, Royal Park
  1030-1230 Men's Division 1: 9 v 10 Ransford Oval, Royal Park
  1030-1230 Men's Division 1: 11 v 12 Western Oval, Royal Park
  1230-1430 Women's Semi-Final: 3rd (USA) v 4th (PNG) [results]  
  1230-1430 Men's Division 1: 3 v 4 Ransford Oval, Royal Park
  1230-1430 Men's Division 1: 5 v 6 McAillister Oval, Royal Park
  1430-1630 Women's Grand Final Ransford Oval, Royal Park
  1430-1630 Men's Division 2 Grand Final McAillister Oval, Royal Park
  1900-2330 International Cup Gala Event Crown Palladium, South Bank
SAT, AUG 27 1140-1300 Men's Division 1 Grand Final Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG)
  1410-1700 Hawthorn Hawks vs. Western Bulldogs MCG
  1530-1400 Parade of Nations at half time MCG
  1700 Tournament Closes MCG
  1900 USA Team Farewell Function TBC