2021 USAFL Nationals Divisions Announced

EVERY attendee to 2021 USAFL Nationals in Austin, TX, will need to provide proof of full COVID-19 vaccination OR negative COVID test result. Test must be taken Oct 13, 2021 at 8am or later.

Logged in users can submit their Covid-19 vaccine/test report.  Results must be submitted online no later than 5pm Friday, October 15.

All COVID-19 reports will be expunged on October 18, 2021.

The USAFL is proud to announce the seedings for the five divisions to be contested at the 2021 USAFL National Championships at the Onion Creek Soccer Complex in Austin, Texas.  This year's tournament features 33 from across the USA.

The divisions were announced live on the USAFL Facebook page on Tuesday, October 5th, hosted by USAFL.com's Brian Barrish and former New York Magpie Toby Carrington.

Game schedules and field assignments will be announced soon.  This year the USAFL is proud to team up with GoLive SportsCast to stream fifteen matches over the course of the two days on our YouTube Channel, Youtube.com/usafl1997.  Coverage of Cooper's Field begins on Saturday, October 16th and Sunday, October 17th at 9am CDT.

Note that the information is subject to change.

 

 

 


MEN'S DIVISION 1
6 teams, two pools of three teams each.  After pool play, the top two advance to the semifinals; the third-place teams play a consolation match.

Seed POOL A POOL B
1 Austin Crows Denver Bulldogs
2 Los Angeles Dragons Golden Gate Roos
3 New York Magpies San Diego Lions

 


WOMEN'S DIVISION
5 teams, one pool.  Teams play two seeding games.  Top 3 go to semi-finals, 4th and 5th play in for the other semi-final spot.
**This is different than what was originally announced.

Seed Team
1 Denver Lady Bulldogs
2 DC Eagles
3 San Francisco / Centennial / Philadelphia / Chicago
4 Texas Heat / Columbus / Denver* / Cincinnati
5 Sacramento / Seattle / Orange County / Wasatch / Arizona

  


MEN'S DIVISION 2
8 teams, two pools of four teams each.  After pool play, the winners advance to the Grand Final.

Seed POOL A POOL B
1 Seattle Grizzlies Orange County Giants
2 Houston Lonestars DC Eagles
3 Boston Demons / Maine Sacramento Suns
4 Baltimore Dockers Dallas Dingoes

 


MEN'S DIVISION 3
8 teams, two pools of four teams each.  After pool play, the winners advance to the Grand Final.

Seed POOL A POOL B
1 Denver Bulldogs Reserves Austin Crows Reserves
2 Minnesota / Kansas City Columbus Cats/ Houston*
3 Oklahoma FC Okies Arizona / Philadelphia / RVA
4 North Texas Devils Chicago / Indianapolis

 


MEN'S DIVISION 4
6 teams, two pools of three teams each.  After pool play, the top two advance to the semifinals; the third-place teams play a consolation match.

Seed POOL A POOL B
1 Nashville / Birmingham / Louisville / Cincinnati North Carolina / New York* / Atlanta
2 Las Vegas / Denver* Des Moines / Wasatch / DC Eagles*
3 Los Angeles* / Sacramento* / Wisconsin St Louis / Golden Gate* / Oklahoma* / Ft Lauderdale / Rome
Posted in 
Watch AFL