2019 USAFL All-Regionals Team

Australian Rules football is a team sport.  Eighteen parts plus those on the sidelines working together as one key unit in search of scoring more points than the other team.

But from time to time, it's good to recognize the key cogs of the machines that make up the USAFL clubs.  Over forty of said clubs trekked to one of three cities during the course of the summer -- Raleigh, Denver, and Salem -- in the first buoy that is the oceanic league season.

For some clubs, it was the beginning of their interclub season.  For others, it was the midway mark.  Either way, it's come and gone.  On three Saturdays over the course of a six week period, a total of 51 matches were played. 

Some were close, some weren't.  Some were played in the hot, hot heat of the American summer, and a handful were played in more temperate climes of the morning, or during those hours in Salem when the sun decided to sleep in and get up at like 2pm.

But from those 51 games, our intrepid USAFL Umpires umpiring crew selected the top three players in each game, Brownlow style (3-2-1).  The players who received the most votes over the course of the day for each division were awarded Best & Fairest.  The player who was the best in the game between the top two teams won the MVP winner.

For the first time, the USAFL is excited to introduce the All-Regional Team.  The best 24 players in each of the divisions that were contested this summer were selected. 

The list below was chosen from the highest vote-getters as selected by our umpires, as well as neutral observers from the tournaments in the case of ties.  Each of the 36 teams (as opposed to clubs) were guaranteed at least one player in the division they played in, and the rest were filled out with the next best vote getters.  While the number of representatives from each region vary, the starting lineup contains the top six players from each tournament.

Positions were selected by your humble author and are meant to be more ceremonial than anything else, so if I stuck your or a teammate in a position they don't normally play, I apologize.

Congratulations to those selected, and onward to Nationals!


MEN'S DIVISION 1

BEST & FAIREST: Karl Schoenmakers (New York), Harry Burgess (Austin), Jack Lucas (Golden Gate)
MVP: John Hinchen (Philadelphia), Anthony Butt (Austin), Zac Taylor (Golden Gate)

Forwards:

Albert Kobe
Baltimore Dockers
David Jennings
Golden Gate Roos
William Calvert Jones
San Diego Lions
Half Forwards: Tex Edmonds
Seattle Grizzlies
Jack Lucas
Golden Gate Roos
Jake Ryan
Austin Crows
Midfielders: Anthony Ferriera
Golden Gate Roos
Bryn Hansen
Baltimore Dockers
Greg Glasgow
Philadelphia Hawks
Rovers: Harry Burgess
Austin Crows
John Hinchen
Philadelphia Hawks
Karl Schoenmakers
New York Magpies
Half Backs: Domenic Graves
San Diego Lions
Anthony Grippa
Denver Bulldogs
Anthony Butt
Austin Crows
Backs: Declan Stimson
Columbus Cats
Mike Montgomery
Austin Crows
Tim Willson-Humphries
Denver Bulldogs
Interchange: David Dollar
Los Angeles Dragons
Eric Politz
Columbus Cats
Lucas Dean
Minnesota Freeze
Damien Holland
Philadelphia Hawks
Zac Taylor
Golden Gate Roos
Jason Wilhelm
Arizona Hawks

 


WOMEN'S DIVISION

BEST & FAIREST: Janie Green (New York), Catherine Georgiadis (Minnesota), Meg Leone (San Francisco)
MVP: Roxanne Alei (Baltimore), Jessica Gray (Denver), Beeke Wienert (San Francisco)

Forwards:

Janie Green
New York Magpies
Kim Hemenway
New York Magpies
Cathy Hoha
Minnesota Freeze
Half Forwards: Stephanie Peterson
Seattle Grizzlies
Meg Leone
San Francisco Iron Maidens
Hailey Rebar
Texas Heat
Midfielders: Tori Galvan
Denver Bulldogs
Lindsey Turse
Philadelphia Hawks
Molly Halberstadt
DC Eagles
Rovers: Simone Shepherd
Portland Sockeyes
Panda Nguyen
San Francisco Iron Maidens
Catherine Georgiadis
Minnesota Freeze
Half Backs: Natalie Smith
Nashville Kangaroos
Amelia Kahr
Seattle Grizzlies
Tess Maisey
Denver Bulldogs
Backs: Rosemary Kloh
Sacramento Suns
Kristin Lough
DC Eagles
Roxanne Alei
Baltimore Dockers
Interchange: Brook Elias
Nashville Kangaroos
Brianna Ostoff
Minnesota Freeze
Beeke Wienert
San Francisco Iron Maidens
Anna Thexton
Denver Bulldogs
Lucy Parrington
Portland Sockeyes
Stephanie McKitrick
Columbus Cats

 


MEN'S DIVISION 2

BEST & FAIREST: Erik Hansen (North Carolina), John Freeman (Nashville), Tyler Mounce (Orange County)
MVP: Patrick Kean (Boston), Brent Dowling (Denver), John Kim (Portland)

Forwards:

Logan Monday
Nashville Kangaroos
Patrick Kean
Boston Demons
Shane Branscum
Ohio Valley River Rats
Half Forwards: Peter Doyle
Portland Steelheads
John Kim
Portland Steelheads
Gareth Allen
Orange County Giants
Midfielders: John Freeman
Nashville Kangaroos
Michael Hoffman
DC Eagles
Tyler Mounce
Orange County Giants
Rovers: Matthew Wood
Boston Demons
Geoff Hamshar
Boston Demons
Erik Anderson
Portland Steelheads
Half Backs: Stu McKenzie
North Carolina Tigers
Erik Hansen
North Carolina Tigers
Aaron Tenbuuren
Houston Lonestars
Backs: Brent Dowling
Denver Bulldogs
Troy Kirk
Denver Bulldogs
Abe Chase
Orange County Giants
Interchange: David Martin
Chicago Swans
Patrick Millea
Arizona Outlaws
Braden Medders
Atlanta Kookaburras
William Wiekel
Houston Lonestars
Kendall Hutchings
Sacramento Suns
Steven Rasbold
Oklahoma FC Okies

 

Posted in