AtG: May 13, What's On: May 20

Results of Games Played May 13, 2017:

JOHN HARRELL CUP – Louisville, Kentucky

Semifinal #1: Ohio Valley River Rats 14.5.89 def Indianapolis/Cleveland 4.1.25
Semifinal #2: Columbus Jackaroos 7.6.48 def Nashville 3.3.21
Third Place: Nashville 16.10.106 def Indianapolis/Cleveland 3.2.20
Final: Columbus 4.9.33 def Ohio Valley 4.5.29

A veritable orgy of offense was on display in Louisville, mostly at the hands of the Giants/Cannons combo, despite a strong effort from the combined side.  In the end, however, the defending D2 National Runners Up showed their class to take out the Harrell Cup tournament, but not without a strong challenge from Nashville and a thrilling finale against the River Rats.  (Recap, Photos)

BALTIMORE/WASHINGTON AT NEW YORK – Yonkers, New York

New York Magpies 13.7.85 def Baltimore-Washington Eagles 7.7.49

On a sopping wet day on a field sloppier than a 3rd grader’s finger painting, the Magpies got out to a lead in the second quarter and flew home by six goals in the first USAFL game for both sides this season. (Recap)

SCAFL ROUND 2 – Riverside, California

Orange County 13.20.98 def Riverside 3.7.25

The OC Bombers kicked off their SCAFL campaign after the opening round bye by peppering the Riverside goals for 33 shots, and though accuracy was at a premium it was still good for a 73-point rout. (Recap)


WHAT’S ON TAP – May 20th, 2017

With Memorial Day weekend right around the corner, there are three huge annual events taking place as many more clubs open their USAFL seasons, as well as the first matches for two men’s teams and four women’s teams.

STUMPTOWN THROWDOWN – Portland, Oregon

For the 5th year, the Steelheads and Sockeyes welcome in clubs from the West Coast to the Rose City.    The Steelheads, who opened their season last week with two losses in Houston, welcome in the Seattle Grizzlies.  The Sockeyes, fresh off winning the Division 2 Women’s Nationals last season, will begin their title defense against their premiership partners from Seattle, and against the brand new Los Angeles Dragons ladies side.

80/35 DES MOINES TOURNAMENT – Des Moines, Iowa

Who will be the kings and queens of the small fields of Iowa?  Eight men’s sides representing seven USAFL clubs in a knockout tournament, as well as two women’s sides representing a total of four clubs, take to the pitch at the Des Moines Rugby Club in an early season test that should be highly entertaining.  It’s the first USAFL hitout for the Oklahoma City Flyers and Wisconsin Wombats on the men’s side, and for the Des Moines Lady Dippers, North Star Blue Ox, and Wisconsin ladies as they face the Minnesota Freeze.

Opening round game schedule (US Central Time)
10am: Minnesota-B vs Tulsa
10am: Chicago vs Oklahoma City
11am: Denver vs Minnesota-A
11am: Des Moines vs Wisconsin

Women’s Match:
2:20pm: North Star/Des Moines/Wisconsin vs Minnesota

TEXAS CUP ROUND 1 – Dallas, Texas

The most hotly contested round-robin series kicks off in Big D this weekend as the defending D-1 National Champion Austin Crows try to keep their 23-game win streak intact against the Dallas Magpies and Houston Lonestars.  The Lonestars took one win from the six games in the series last year and would love to do so against David Grzesiak and the Magpies, while both sides will try to knock off Nolan Cox and the Crows.

2pm CDT: Houston vs Austin
3pm CDT: Dallas v Austin
4pm CDT: Dallas v Houston

ATLANTA vs BATON ROUGE – Atlanta, Georgia

Two rivals from the South come to the Peachtree city as the Kookaburras (0-2) try to knock off those pesky Baton Rouge Tigers (1-1).

Photo Credit: Wes Sparkmon

Posted in