Primary tabs

2019 Western Regional Championship

Location
Capital FC
5201 State St
Salem, OR 97317

The 2019 Western Regional returns to Salem, OR where the Portland Steelheads and Sockeyes welcome men's and women's teams from across the region.

Tournament Hotels

The USAFL has partnered with HBC Event Services once again to offer discounted hotel accommodations for Regionals. These special rates are only available to participating teams and only via the link above. The Marriott in Westminster will serve as the main host hotel and site of the Friday night coaches meeting. ALL teams are required to stay at an official partner hotel to be entered in Regionals and all reservations must be made through HBC Event Services.

Reserve Rooms Here  CUT OFF DATE July 12

Umpire Clinic

REGISTER HERE

When: Friday, July 26 - 8:30pm, (classroom instruction) 
Where: DoubleTree, 1590 Weston Ct NE Salem, OR, 97301
&
Saturday, July 27 - 8am (field work)
Where: Captial FC, 5201 State St, Salem, OR 97317

The Umpire Clinic is designed for all comers, from those who are looking to get started and up through those who are working in the accreditation process. In addition to classroom time and field time, attendees will have opportunities to umpire games during the tournament and receive immediate feedback and coaching.

You will be able to work tournament games the same weekend and be provided immediate and continual feedback to help you improve as umpires, and don't forget; when you work these games you will also be paid.

$50 Bonus to any NEW Umpires that complete both clinics and work 2 games on the weekend.

Official After Party - starts at 7:30PM

Gilgamesh Brewing at 2065 Madrona Ave SE, Salem, OR 97302

https://www.gilgameshbrewing.com/

Type: 
Posted in 
Schedule: 
July 27, 2019
9:00am PDT Field 1
Portland Steelheads
8.6.54
Division II Arizona Outlaws
3.0.18
Capital FC  
9:00am PDT Field 2
Orange County Giants
6.6.42
Division II Sacramento Suns
2.2.14
Capital FC 
10:00am PDT Field 1
Portland Sockeyes
2.1.13
Women's D-I Seattle Grizzlies Women
5.3.33
Capital FC   
10:00am PDT Field 2
San Francisco Iron Maidens
3.1.19
Women's D-I Sacramento Lady Suns
0.2.2
Capital FC 
11:00am PDT Field 1
San Diego Lions
6.6.42
Division I Los Angeles Dragons
2.4.16
Capital FC  
11:00am PDT Field 2
Golden Gate Roos
9.7.61
Division I Seattle Grizzlies
3.2.20
Capital FC 
12:00pm PDT Field 1
Portland Steelheads
8.7.55
Division II Sacramento Suns
1.3.9
Capital FC  
12:00pm PDT Field 2
Orange County Giants
7.2.44
Division II Arizona Outlaws
2.5.17
Capital FC 
1:00pm PDT Field 1
Portland Sockeyes
3.4.22
Women's D-I Sacramento Lady Suns
1.1.7
Capital FC   
1:00pm PDT Field 2
San Francisco Iron Maidens
4.9.33
Women's D-I Seattle Grizzlies Women
2.1.13
Capital FC 
2:00pm PDT Field 1
San Diego Lions
4.3.27
Division I Seattle Grizzlies
4.7.31
Capital FC  
2:00pm PDT Field 2
Golden Gate Roos
10.5.65
Division I Los Angeles Dragons
3.2.20
Capital FC 
3:00pm PDT Field 1
Portland Steelheads
6.6.42
Division II Orange County Giants
4.3.27
Capital FC  
3:00pm PDT Field 2
Sacramento Suns
1.7.13
Division II Arizona Outlaws
10.1.61
Capital FC 
4:00pm PDT Field 1
Portland Sockeyes
1.0.6
Women's D-I San Francisco Iron Maidens
4.7.31
Capital FC  
4:00pm PDT Field 2
Seattle Grizzlies Women
2.3.15
Women's D-I Sacramento Lady Suns
1.2.8
Capital FC 
5:00pm PDT Field 1
Golden Gate Roos
10.8.68
Division I San Diego Lions
1.4.10
Capital FC  
5:00pm PDT Field 2
Los Angeles Dragons
2.4.16
Division I Seattle Grizzlies
8.12.60
Capital FC