Team Rankings

There will be 18 countries competing in the men’s competition.  Round one will be a seeding round used to determine two divisions.  Teams have been split into 6 groups of 3 with each team to play the other two teams in its group in lightning match format of 2 x 15 minute halves.  Based on the results of round one the top twelve teams will be placed in Division 1 and the remaining six will make up Division 2. 

The Revolution will take on familiar foe Canada Northwind in its first of two matches on Saturday, August 13th.  The Revos will be looking to build up upon their recent success against their neighbors to the North.  The 2010 edition of the 49thParallel Cup saw the Revolution defeat the Northwind by a final score of USA: 9.12.66 to Canada 5.2.32.  Then in their second match of round one the Revos will take on the Peace Team.

On the women’s side the Freedom do not know who their first opponent will be yet.  However they do know they will be competing against Papua New Guinea, Canada, Ireland and an Australian multicultural team for the right to be crowned the first women’s International Cup champions.

 

PRIZE MONEY

Nominal Prize money has been introduced for the first time.  Prize money will be awarded by way of a grant to the recipient countries for the 2012 season. The breakdown is as follows:

Men’s Division : 1st Place - $6,000 | 2nd Place - $3,000 | 3rd Place - $1,750
Men’s Division II: 1st Place - $1,000
Women’s Division: 1st Place - $2,000 | 2nd Place -$1,000


Men's Draw Rankings

The first 11 places were ranked on previous performance in 2008 while 12 to 18 were ranked at AFL discretion given they are either new teams or at the beginning of an in country development program.

Country Ranking
Papua New Guinea 1
New Zealand 2
South Africa 3
Ireland 4
Nauru 5
Canada 6
USA 7
Japan 8
Great Britain 9
Denmark 10
Sweden 11
Tonga* 12
Peace Team 13
Fiji 14
East Timor* 15
China 16
India 17
France* 18

* Did not compete in 2008 International Cup

Groups for Seeding Round

Group 1
Teams: PNG, Tonga, France
Seeding Round Games: 1 v 12 | 1 v 18 | 12 v 18

Group 2
Teams: New Zealand, Sweden, India
Seeding Round Games: 2 v 11 | 2 v 17 | 11 v 17

Group 3
Teams: South Africa, Denmark, China
Seeding Round Games: 3 v 10 | 3 v 16 | 10 v 16

Group 4
Teams: Ireland, Great Britain, East Timor
Seeding Round Games: 4 v 9 | 4 v 15 | 9 v 15

Group 5
Teams: Naru, Japan, Fiji
Seeding Round Games: 5 v 8 | 5 v 14 | 8 v 14

Group 6
Teams: Canada, USA, Peace Team
Seeding Round Games: 6 v 7 | 6 v 13 | 7 v 13


Men's Divison 1

Men’s Division 1 Ranking and Grouping after Seeding Round

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3 GROUP 4
1 2 3 4
8 7 6 5
9 10 11 12

Men's Divison 1 Re-ranking after Pool Matches for Wedesday, August 24

1 v 4: Winners to play off in GF
2 v 3: losers to play off for 3rd
5 v 8: Winner to play off for 5th
6 v 7: loser to play off for 7th
9 v 12: Winners to play off for 9th
10 v 11: Loser s to play off for 11th

Men's Division 1 Finals

Grand Final: 1 v 2
Finals Rounds: 3 v 4 | 5 v 6 | 7 v 8 | 9 v 10 | 11 v 12


Men's Division 2

Men’s Division 2 Ranking and Grouping after Seeding Round

Teams split into 2 groups - they will then play each team in their pool + 1 cross over game from the other pool.

GROUP 1 GROUP 2
13 14
15 16
17 18

The two highest ranked teams after all round matches, based on pts and % qualify for Division 2 Grand Final.


Women's Draw

Given there is no International Cup history, rankings were random and drawn out of a hat.

Country Ranking
Papua New Guinea 1
Australian Multicultural Team 2
Canada 3
Irealand 4
USA 5