2017 USAFL Roll of Honor

The 2017 season was commemorated across the country with end of season parties, held by most of the league's 38 clubs.  Not only was excellence and valor on the field recognized, but hard work and dedication to club and country off the field was acknowledged as well.

A number of familiar names were given certificates and awards of merit for their clubs this season.  Revos Hamilton May (DSM), Erik Hanson (NC), and Brent Fischer (MIN) all took out Best & Fairest honors for their teams, and fellow Yanks Nolan Cox and Pat Miller did the same.  On the Women's side, the USA Freedom and Liberty had five B&Fs, with Cailin Deal (BOS), Lindsay Kastanek (DEN), Jess Gray (DEN), Leilani Silvio (LA), and Rosemary Kloh (SAC) all winning.  A few up and coming Americans also were Best and Fairest for their clubs: gridiron quarterback Hollie Petrie (POR), versatile Aubrey Bagley (HOU) and the meteoric April Lewis (SEA) may be names worth watching in the lead up to the Parallel Cup this year and the 2020 International Cup.


ATLANTA KOOKABURRAS

  • Best & Fairest – Ryan Downey
  • Runner-Up Best & Fairest - Brett Hester
  • Best First Year Player – Chris Drick
  • Coaches Award – Chris Drick
  • Best Clubman – Ryan Downey
  • Most Improved - Brian DePue
  • Best at Nationals - Wayne Kraska

AUSTIN CROWS

Seniors Awards:

  • Best & Fairest – Nolan Cox
  • Runner up Best & Fairest – Stefan Barr
  • Best at Nationals – Stefan Barr
  • Leading Goalkicker – Kenrick Tyrell
  • Best Clubman – Anthony Butt
  • Most Improved – Daniel Brown
  • Best First Year Player – Sam Gigliotti

Seconds Awards:

  • Best & Fairest – Nick Lewis
  • Runner Up Best & Fairest – Joss Scholten
  • Best at Nationals – Nick Lewis
  • Leading Goalkicker – Nick Lewis

BOSTON DEMONS

Men’s Awards:

  • Best & Fairest – Matt Wood
  • Best & Fairest Runner Up – Pat Keane
  • Nationals Player’s Player – Tommy Ivester
  • League Player’s Player – Courtney Hayes
  • Coach’s Award – Ben Thivierge
  • Leading Goal Kicker – Matt Wood

Women’s Awards:

  • Best & Fairest – Cailin Deal
  • Player’s Player – Cailin Deal
  • Best First Year Player – Diane Welch
  • Coach’s Award – Alison Monaghan

CHICAGO SWANS

  • Four Corners Medal (MVP) - Brad Clifton
  • Oxford Landing Coaches Award (Most Improved) - Jeremy Stark
  • Rookie of the Year - Ajani Crosley
  • MacGlashan Medal (Leading Goalkicker) - Tom Crameri
  • Rich Noty Award (Best Clubman) - Al Martin
  • Warwick Burgmann Medal (Metro MVP) - Gordon Barnett

COLUMBUS ARFC

Men's Awards:

  • Best & Fairest - Rob Adams
  • Rookie of the Year - Eric Loria
  • Most Consistent - Justin May
  • Most Improved - Justin May
  • Best Mark Taker  Rob Adams
  • Biggest HItter - Clyde Simpson
  • On-Field Leadership - Simon Leadston

Women's Awards:

  • Best & Fairest - Katrina Scherer
  • Rookie of the Year - Nicole McClintock
  • Most Improved - Courtney Chaplin
  • Most Consistent - Amy Bryniarski
  • Best Mark Taker - Katrina Scherer
  • Biggest Hitter - Chris Nguyen and Courtney Chaplin
  • On Field Leadership - Katrina Scherer

DALLAS MAGPIES

  • Best & Fairest (AUS) – Greg Paine
  • Best & Fairest (USA) – Cory Colvin
  • B&F Runners Up – Chris Willis (AUS), Mike Mayne (USA)
  • Clubman of the Year – Jake Williams
  • Golden Boot – Jay Duncan
  • Rookie of the Year – Zach McKinney
  • Best Newcomer (Club) – Zach McKinney

DES MOINES ROOSTERS

  • Best & Fairest – Hamilton May
  • Rookie of the Year – Brian Simkus
  • Most Improved – Josh Judge
  • Clubwoman of the Year – Emily Rice

DENVER BULLDOGS

Men’s Seniors Awards:

  • Best & Fairest - Leigh McMahon
  • Rookie of the Year - Aaron Gray
  • Coaches Award - Tait Carmody
  • Most Improved - Brian Ripperto
  • Most Consistent - Phil Camping

Women’s Awards:

  • Best & Fairest – Lindsey Kastanek and Jess Gray
  • Rookie of the Year – Baylee Hurtado
  • Coach’s Award – Hallie Kastenak
  • Most Improved – Erin McAllister

Men’s Seconds Awards:

  • Best & Fairest - Rich Mann
  • Rookie of the Year - Drew McMahon
  • Coaches Award - Steven McVicker
  • Most Improved - Dan Umbdenstock
  • Most Consistent - Jeremy O'Connell

GOLDEN GATE AFL

Nationals MVP Awards:

  • Men’s D1 – Ben Dowdell
  • Men’s D4 – Chris Corgas
  • Men’s Reserves – Brian Lewis
  • Women’s D1 – Julie Marks
  • Women’s D2 – Sophia Rutkin

Club Awards:

  • Tara Salmon Spirit Award – Brette Brower
  • The Milli (Grower of the Game) – Jake Ryan
  • The Jobbo (Clubman) – Mark Levin

GGAFL Metro Awards:

  • Golden Whistle - Jackson Burnie
  • Women's Rookie of the Year - Elyse Green
  • Men's Rookie of the Year - Cody Burman
  • Ironmonger Award - Most Goals - Women's - Robyn Leslie
  • Ironmonger Award - Most Goals - Men's - Jake Ryan
  • Dazzler Award - Mark of the Year - Mike Lancaster
  • Women's Metro Best & Fairest - Nikki MacKenzie
  • Leigh Barnes Metro Best & Fairest - Jake Ryan

HOUSTON LONESTARS

Men's Awards:

  • The Lonelow/Craig Ruggles Cup (Best & Fairest) – Nathan Webb
  • Club Champion (B&F Runner Up) – Steven Ryan & Sean Smyth (tie)
  • Rising Lonestar – Jeff Jamnik
  • Most Consistent – Nathan Webb
  • Most Improved – Alex Azizi
  • Nationals MVP – Triegue Allen (D2), Nick Plaisance (D4)
  • Player’s Player – Steven Ryan
  • Most Dedicated – Simon Craig
  • Leading Goal Kicker – Simon Craig
  • Best Mark – Jeff Jamnik
  • Best Goal – Dave Bryant
  • Coach’s Award – Andrew Craig
  • Clubman Award – Philip Harford
  • Best 1st Year Player – Alex Ammon
  • Life Members – Dave Bryant & Sonia Lovel

Women's Awards:

  • Lady Lonelow (Best & Fairest) - Aubrey Bagley
  • Runner-up Best & Fairest - Taylor Ballinger
  • Most Consistent - Bec Stevens
  • Rising Star - Maria Pavlenko
  • Most Improved - Sarah Pulliam
  • Coaches Award - Crystal Winters

INDIANAPOLIS GIANTS

  • Best & Fairest – Liam Sawyer
  • Most Improved – Pete Elliott

LOS ANGELES DRAGONS

  • Men’s Awards:
  • Best & Fairest - Pat Nicholls
  • Runner-Up - Chris Bagot
  • Leading Goalkicker - Pat Nicholls
  • Nationals MVP - Matt Hitch
  • Most Consistent - Paul Jackson
  • Most Courageous - Joe Silvio
  • Most Improved - Harry Dixon
  • Best First Year Player - Dennis Boyle
  • Best Backman - Robert Descant
  • Best Utility - Lachie Macpherson
  • Coaches Award - Donald Lee

Women’s Awards:

  • Best & Fairest - Leilani Silvio
  • Best First Year Player - Katiann Scherer
  • Coaches Award - Aileen Yoon
  • Nationals MVP - Yukako (Yui) Kawakatsu

Club Awards:

  • President's Award - Srinand Yalamanchili
  • Heart of the Dragon (Club Member of the Year) - Aileen Yoon
  • Hall of Fame - Robert Wagner

MINNESOTA FREEZE

Men’s Awards:

  • Best & Fairest – Brent Fischer
  • B&F Runner Up – Ian Robertson
  • Most Consistent – Niranjan Sathianathen
  • Most Improved – Tatsuro Tanioka
  • Rising Star – Josh Friday
  • Coach’s Award – Dan Stephens

Women’s Awards:

  • Best & Fairest – Andrea Mattison
  • Most Consistent – Paige Kiecker
  • Rising Star – Leslee Uhrich
  • Most Improved – Kait Peterson
  • Teamwork Award – Belle Ugalde
  • Integrity Award – Carrie Opheim
  • Community Award – Rebecca Viot

NASHVILLE KANGAROOS

  • Best & Fairest – David “Frosty” Harris
  • Leading Goalkicker – Nathan Caldwell
  • Rookie of the Year – Brad Chamberlain
  • Coach’s Award – Joel Thornton
  • Clubman of the Year – Cliff Cosnahan

NORTH CAROLINA TIGERS

  • Best & Fairest – Erik Hanson
  • Runner Up Best & Fairest – Peter Capozziello
  • Leading Goalkicker – Austin Doerr
  • Clubman – Drew Fograty
  • Best at Nationals – Stu McKenzie
  • Rookie of the year – Dave Seymour
  • Backman – Andrew Wesche
  • Dasher/Encouragement – Dennis Kurtz
  • Most Improved – Mike Felland

PHILADELPHIA HAWKS

Men’s Awards:

  • Best & Fairest – Pat Miller
  • Coach’s Award – Greg Glasgow
  • Best Forward – Jon Ginsberg
  • Best Midfield – Pat Miller
  • Best Back – Bradd Gower
  • Leading Goalkicker – Ryan McGettigan
  • Most Improved – Aleks Fedoriw
  • Player’s Player – Greg Glasgow

Women’s Awards:

  • Coach’s Award – Erica Sacci
  • Most Improved – Erica Sacci
  • Player’s Player – Lauryn Kelly

Club Awards:

  • President’s Award – Dan Greenberg
  • Clubman – Dan Greenberg

PORTLAND AFC

Steelheads Awards:

  • Best & Fairest – Austen Flint
  • Runners Up Best & Fairest – Martin Coventry, Luke Mooney, Alex McPhee
  • Best Non-Australian – Alex McPhee
  • Best at Nationals – Austen Flint
  • Coach’s Award – Luke Mooney
  • Most Courageous – Ryan Coil
  • Rookie of the Year – Scott Waggener
  • Most Improved – Erik Anderson
  • Clubperson of the Year – Brandon Snider
  • Golden Boot – Mike Borenstein

Sockeyes Awards:

  • Best & Fairest – Hollie Petrie
  • Runner Up Best & Fairest – Lucy Parrington and Simone Shepherd
  • Rookie of the Year – Hollie Petrie
  • Most Improved Player – Lauren Williams
  • Coach’s Award – Heather Serpico
  • Golden Boot – Heather Serpico
  • Most Courageous – Jessica Detwiler

PAFL Metro:

  • Coach’s Award – Erik Anderson, Jake Smithers, Tyson Okely, Phil Marshall
  • Best & Fairest – Erik Anderson
  • Leading Goalkickers – Tyson Okely and Dave Quinn

SACRAMENTO SUNS

Men’s Awards:

  • Player of the Year – Kendall Hutchings
  • Nationals MVP – Ed Manning
  • Coach’s Award – Sean Sears
  • Golden Boot – Colby Campbell
  • Most Improved – Traxel Towe
  • Rookie of the Year – Timothy Peterson
  • Women’s Awards:

Player of the Year – Rosemary Kloh

  • Nationals MVP – Rosemary Kloh
  • Coach’s Award – Christine Flok and Amanda Flok
  • Golden Boot – Elizabeth Danielson
  • Most Improved – Jessica Smith
  • Rookie of the Year – Anysia Avila

SacAFL Metro Awards:

  • Best & Fairest, Male – Saleh Tyebjee
  • Runner Up Best & Fairest, Male – Kelly Neriano
  • Best & Fairest, Female – Christine Flok
  • Runner UP Best & Fairest, Female – Amanda Flok
  • Leading Goalkickers – Colby Campbell and Amanda Flok

Club Awards:

  • Life Members – Matt Bishop, Amy Bishop, and Saleh Tyebjee
  • Clubperson of the Year – Makenzie Carr

SAN DIEGO LIONS

  • Best & Fairest - Johnny Carpenter
  • Runner Up, Best & Fairest - Dom Graves
  • Most Consistent - Toby Ballis
  • Best 1st Year Player - Brian Powers

SEATTLE GRIZZLIES

Men’s Awards:

  • “Jim Trenerry” Best & Fairest – James Conrick
  • Rookie of the Year – Rob Munn
  • Coach’s Award – Max DePina
  • Most Improved – Tom Mulvey
  • Most Courageous – Ken Vartanian
  • Lead Goalkicker – “Tex” Edmonds
  • Defender of the Year – Matt Zapel
  • Nationals MVP – Alex Jessup

Women’s Awards:

  • Best and Fairest – April Lewis
  • Rookie of the Year – April Lewis
  • Coach’s award – Tegan Hamilton
  • Most Improved – Nicole Kepron
  • Most Courageous – April Lewis
  • Lead Goalkicker – Marian Dickinson
  • Defender of the Year – Amelia Kahr
  • Nationals MVP – Marian Dickinson

Club Awards:

  • Women’s Founder – Valerie Barber-Axthelm
  • President’s Award – Kiel Rasp and Matt Hocking
  • Clubman of the Year – David Tomaselli and Adrian de Booy
Posted in