2017 USAFL Nationals Seedings Announced

The USAFL is proud to announce the seedings for six of the seven divisions to be contested at the 2017 USAFL National Championships in San Diego, California, to be held October 21-22 at the Surf Cup Sports Park.  This year's tournament will be the biggest in its 21-year history:  53 teams spanning seven divisions, representing nearly forty clubs across the USA and Canada.

The men's divisions and women's Division 1 were announced live on the USAFL Facebook page on Thursday, September 28th, hosted by USAFL.com's Brian Barrish and USAFL Revolution head coach Tom Ellis.  The women's Division 2 team combinations will be announced next week.

The match schedule will be announced in the coming days as well.


TOURNAMENT FORMAT:
For all divisions except Women's Division 2: Eight teams, divided into two pools of four.  Each team plays the other three teams in its group.  The teams with the best record in its group advance to the Grand Final on Sunday afternoon.

MEN'S DIVISION 1

Seed Pool A Pool B
1 Austin Crows Golden Gate Roos
2 New York Magpies Denver Bulldogs
3 Los Angeles Dragons Dallas Magpies
4 Baltimore-Washington Eagles Calgary Kangaroos

WOMEN'S DIVISION 1

Seed Pool A Pool B
1 San Francisco Iron Maidens Denver Lady Bulldogs
2 Montreal Angels Calgary Kookaburras
3 Minnesota Freeze Sacramento Suns
4 Seattle Grizzlies New York Magpies

MEN'S DIVISION 2

Seed Pool A Pool B
1 Orange County Bombers Quebec Saints
2 Minnesota Freeze Houston Lonestars
3 Boston Demons Chicago Swans
4 Sacramento Suns Portland Steelheads

WOMEN'S DIVISION 2

Format: One pool of five teams.  Each team plays the others once (four games total), best record declared premiers.  Ties are broken by head-to-head, then percentage.
Teams are listed in alphabetical order:

Baltimore-Washington / Boston
Columbus / North Star / Chicago
Houston / Dallas / Wisconsin
Los Angeles / Arizona / San Francisco-B / Des Moines
Portland / Philadelphia

MEN'S DIVISION 3

Seed Pool A Pool B
1 Seattle Grizzlies San Diego Lions
2 Philadelphia Hawks North Carolina Tigers
3 Nashville Kangaroos Arizona Hawks
4 Columbus Jackaroos Baton Rouge/Atlanta

MEN'S DIVISION 4

Seed Pool A Pool B
1 Tulsa/OKC/Little Rock Houston*/Dallas*
2 Cincinnati/Indy/Cleveland Quebec*/Ft. Lauderdale
3 Des Moines Roosters Calgary*/Edmonton
4 Seattle Grizzlies* New York*/OC*/Portland*

* Denotes Reserves Side

MEN'S RESERVE DIVISION

Seed Pool A Pool B
1 Austin Crows San Diego Lions
2 Golden Gate Roos Denver Bulldogs
3 Los Angeles Dragons New York Magpies
4 Baltimore-Washington Eagles Boston Demons
Posted in